BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID L. WALSH, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
PETER A. HAMILTON, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
THERESA E. MCNULTY, EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Monday, December 8, 2008
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations and personnel matters.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the December 2, 2008 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of the Ideal Club to extend its hours for sale of alcoholic beverages on New Year’s Eve to 2 am.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of the T. Sikder Corporation, d.b.a. Tedeschi’s for a change of Officer/Director on its Wine & Malt Package Store liquor license to Mohammad Nahid Parveg.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal, of the following Club-All Alcoholic Licenses for the period of January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008:
The Commercial Club of East Bridgewater
Donald Ferbert Jr., Manager
1 Neilsen Avenue
The Ideal Club
Manual D. Fortes, Manager
14 West Union Street
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following Common Victualer – Wine & Malt License for the period of January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008:
Deng’s Garden Restaurant Corp.
Benny Deng, Manager
225 Bedford Street
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following Common Victualer – All Alcoholic Licenses for the period of January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008:
One Putt Inc. dba Cameron’s on the Green
William Russell, Manager
436 Oak Street
Carmen’s inc. dba Pedro Murphy’s
Edward J. Murphy, Manager
34 Bedford Street
T.J. Smith’s
Joseph M. Smith, Manager
13 Cross Street
Ye Olde Standish Grille, Inc.,
Arthur L. O’Leary, Manager
175 No. Bedford Street
Geek Inc. dba The Nutty Irishman Pub & Club
Patricia Bureau, Manager
579 West Street
Petsoco, Inc. dba Pier 18 Seafood & Grille
Peter J. Soroka, Mgr.
205 Bedford Street
Frank’s Cafe and Coffee House, Inc. dba
The Mockingbird Restaurant
Kelly Cannizzaro, Mgr.
838 North Bedford Street
Ridder Farm, Inc.
Paul C. Hart, Mgr.
390 Oak Street
7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the following Common Victualer License for the period of January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008:
LICENSE #1
Viking Pizza Antonios Mamouzellos, Manager
52 Bedford Street
Hours: Daily 11 am - 10 pm
LICENSE #2
Ridder Air Enterprises, Inc.
dba Tri-Town Convenience Jennifer Ridder, Manager
60 Franklin Street
Hours: 5 am – 10 pm
LICENSE #3
One Putt, Inc.
dba Cameron’s on the Green William Russell, Manager
436 Oak Street
Hours: Sunday: 11 am – 1 am; Weekdays & Saturday: 8 am – 1 am;
Friday: 8 am – 2 am
LICENSE #4
Deng’s Garden Restaurant Xiang Fa Deng, Manager
225 Bedford Street
Hours: Sunday – Thursday: 2 - 10:30 pm; Friday & Saturday: 2 – 11:30 pm
LICENSE #9
AFRIN Enterprises Inc. dba Country Convenience Md Abu Zafar, Manager
210 Pond Street
Hours: Monday – Saturday: 6 am – 9 pm; Sunday: 7 am – 9 pm
LICENSE #10
Geek Inc. dba The Nutty Irishman Pub Patricia Bureau Frazier, Manager
579 West Street
Hours; Sunday - Thursday 7am – 10 pm
Friday & Saturday 7am – 11 pm
LICENSE #14
East Bridgewater Donuts, Inc. dba Dunkin Donuts Carol Porter, Mgr.
204 No. Bedford Street
Hours: Monday - Saturday 5 am. to 9 pm; Sunday 6 am to 9 pm
LICENSE #17
Smith Bros. Caterers Inc. dba T.J. Smith’s Joseph M. Smith, Mgr.
13 Cross Street
Hours: Weekends: Thursday & Friday 5 pm – 9 pm
LICENSE #18
Carmen’s Inc. dba Pedro Murphy’s Edward J. Murphy, Mgr.
34 Bedford Street
Hours: Tuesday – Thursday 4 pm – 1 am; Friday & Saturday 12 pm – 1 am;
Sunday 4 pm – 12 am
LICENSE #19
The Commercial Club of East Bridgewater Donald Ferbert Jr., Mgr.
1 Nielsen Avenue
Hours: Daily 9 am – 2 am
LICENSE #23
Ye Olde Standish Grille, Inc. Deborah O’Leary, Mgr.
175 No. Bedford Street
Tues - Sun. 11 am – 12 am
LICENSE #24
Papa Stelio’s Lazaros Vintzileus, Mgr.
224 No. Bedford Street
Hours: Daily 10 am - 11 pm
LICENSE #28
Pier 18 Seafood & Grille Peter Soroka, Mgr.
205 Bedford Street
Hours: Mon - Sun 11 am - 8 pm
LICENSE #33
Satucket Pizzeria Craig & Lisa Thayer, Manager
650 Plymouth Street
Hours: Daily 11 am – 9 pm
LICENSE #35
Tri-Town Convenience Jennifer Ridder, Mgr.
60 Franklin Street
Hours: Daily 5 am – 10 pm
LICENSE #36
Whitman Donuts, Inc. dba Dunkin Donuts Carol Porter, Mgr.
650 Plymouth Street
Hours: Monday - Saturday 5 am to 9 pm, Sunday 6 am to 9 pm
LICENSE #40
Joppa Market Robert W. Lundin, Manager
626 Bedford Street
Hours: Daily 6 am – 10 pm.
LICENSE #41
Marylou’s News Inc. Mary Lou E. Sandry
117 No. Bedford Street
Hours: Monday – Friday 5 am – 8 pm; Saturday 6 am – 6 pm; Sunday 7 am – 6 pm
LICENSE #43
Spartan Restaurant & Pizza Inc. dba Liberty Pizza Chris Nohos, Mgr.
392 Pleasant Street
Hours: Daily 11 am – 9 pm
8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following Entertainment Licenses for the period of January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008:
LICENSE 4
Cameron’s on the Green
William E. Russell, Manager
436 Oak Street
Live Music
LICENSE 8
Carmen’s Inc., dba Pedro Murphy’s
Edward J. Murphy, Manager
34 Bedford Street
Live Music, DJ, Karaoke
LICENSE 9
Geek Inc. dba The Nutty Irishman Pub & Club
Patricia Bureau, Manager
579 West Street
Live & Recorded Music, Dancing by Patrons, Irish Dancers, Comediens
9. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following Public Entertainment Licenses for the period of January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008:
East Bridgewater Pictures, LLC
Rori Berardi, Manager
225 Bedford Street
Movie Theater w/6 Screens
10.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following Automatic Amusement Device Licenses for the period of January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008:
LICENSE 1
The Commercial Club of East Bridgewater
Don Ferbert Jr., Manager
1 Nielsen Avenue
1 Video Cherry Poker
1 Golf
5 Video Poker
1 Juke Box
1 Pinball
LICENSE 2
Ye Olde Standish Grille
Arthur O’Leary, Manager
175 No. Bedford Street
1 Juke Box
Keno
LICENSE 3
Geek Inc. dba The Nutty Irishman Pub & Club
Patricia Bureau , Manager
579 West Street
1 Juke Box
1 Bee Machine
1 Texas Hold’em
2 Pool Tables
2 Poka Machines
LICENSE 5
Carmen’s, Inc. dba Pedro Murphy’s
34 Bedford Street
1 Jukebox
1 Golf Game
1 Table Top Multi Game
East Bridgewater Pictures LLC
Rori Berardi, Manager
225 Bedford Street
3 Video Games
1 Claw Game
Frederick W. Thompson
Dba Viking Recreation Center, Inc.
607 Bedford Street
30 Video & Redemption
11.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following Liquor License Package Store-All Alcoholic for the period of January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008:
Chook Discount Liquors, LLC dba Harmony Package Store
May Mi Chow, Manager
162 North Bedford Street
12.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the renewal of the following Liquor License Package Store-Wine & Malt for the period of January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008:
Afrin Enterprises, Inc. dba Country Convenience
Abu Zafar, Manager
210 Pond Street
Ridder Air Ent., Inc. dba Tri Town Convenience
Jennifer R. Ridder, Manager
60 Franklin Street
Crocetti-Oakdale Packing Inc.
Carl F. Crocetti, Manager
378 Pleasant Street
The T. Sikder Corporation dba Tedeschi’s #330
Elizabeth C. Parveg, Manager
52 Bedford Street
Robert W. Lundin dba Joppa Market
Robert W. Lundin, Manager
626 Bedford Street
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on
process and implementation
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department
Heads for a presentation
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
2. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
13. Town Hall 2008 Holiday Schedule
Thursday, December 25, 2008 – Town Hall Closed
Friday, December 26, 2008 – Town Hall Closed
Wednesday, December 31, 2008 – ½ Day
Thursday, January 1, 2008 – Town Hall Closed
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, December 9, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, December 10, 7:00 p.m. – Pomponoho Pines Group
Tuesday, December 16, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, December 17, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, December 18, 9:00 a.m. – Cong. Lynch’s Office Hours
Monday, December 22, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, December 23, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, December 30, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, December 31, 7:00 p.m. - PAC
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, December 9, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops
Wednesday, December 10, 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Fire Dept. Training
Thursday, December 11, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Friday, December 12, 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Fire Dept. Training
Tuesday, December 16, 700 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, December 17, 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Fire Dept. Training
Wednesday, December 17, 7:00 p.m. – Metro So. Jr. Woman’s Club
Thursday, December 18, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Friday, December 19, 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Fire Dept. Training
Monday, December 22, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of E.B. Rail Trail
Tuesday, December 23, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, December 9, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, December 15, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, December 17, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, December 8, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, December 22, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, December 8, 7:00 p.m. – Arts Council
Tuesday, December 9, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, December 16, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, December 17, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
|